FOR WEBSITE AND E-MAIL COMMUNICATION

This site is established in Turkey in accordance with and subject to the laws of Ireland and will be governed by the laws of that country. When you use the Site, you accept that your use of the Site and any information on the Site will be governed by the laws of Turkey and if any claim or dispute arises from your use of this Site and any information on it, you agree that the Irish courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over all such claims or disputes.

While we have made all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information on the Site is accurate at the time of inclusion we do not make any warranties, undertakings or representations as to the completeness, accuracy or reliability, availability, performance or functionality of this Site or any of its contents. We neither accept nor assume any responsibility to you in relation to the contents of this Site and we exclude all warranties, undertakings and representations (either express or implied) to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law.

The information contained on this Site may not be copied, transmitted, amended or reproduced in any form whatsoever without the prior written consent of Drt Hair Transplant Clinic.

PRIVACY POLICY

A. Who We Are

Drthair is a registered business name of Drt Hair Transplant Clinic. Our registered office is located at Istanbul.

B. Purpose of Processing Personal Data

If you contact us, your contact details and all information submitted to us, either via our online enquiry form or otherwise, will be treated as strictly private and confidential.

Drthair will ensure that personal data will be processed in accordance with the principles of data protection, as described in the Data Protection legislation.

We may process personal data for the following purposes:

Answering queries and enquiries.

Contacting patients to remind them of appointments to be booked or booked;

Contacting patients to invite them to provide feedback on our services;

Contacting patients in relation to accounts;

Preparing prescriptions;

Preparing Referral Letters (these will only be prepared at the request and prior written/verbal consent of the patient);

Providing clinical care to patients;

Providing surgical care to patients;

Updating information on patient files;

Forwarding ECG results for review by a qualified cardiologist where required;

Forwarding samples for laboratory tests where required;

Auditing our processes in order to maintain high standards; and

Preparing reports on patient information.

Maintaining accreditation

Direct Marketing Purposes

In order to allow us to provide our services on occasion we may process data for a reason not yet listed above. If and when a change to how data is processed is noted we will aim to update the above list to ensure that our clients are kept updated on how we use their data.

Drthair will not share personal information for direct marketing purposes outside of Drthair.

C. Disclosure

We will not pass your personal data on to third parties without your permission to do so however your personal data may be transferred to our agents, contractors and service providers in order to assist us in providing our services.

Our agents, contractors and service providers are restricted from using your data in any way other than to provide services for Drthair. Drthair requires that all such agents, contractors and service providers are contractually bound to observe the security and privacy of your personal data.

D. Right of Access

You are entitled to obtain from us confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us and, if it is, you are entitled to access such data. Please contact us at info@Drthair.com if you have any queries or requests regarding your personal data.

E. Right of Rectification or Erasure

You have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if there is no legitimate reason for retaining the data. Please contact us at info@Drthair.com if you have any queries or requests regarding your personal data.

Please note that we are obliged to maintain a record of our patients’ medical treatment, and this is provided for under Article 17 (3) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

F. Extent of Data Being Processed

We may use your contact details (including your name, address, email address and telephone number) in order to contact you regarding marketing and where you are a patient we may use your contact details for any of the purposes set out at point 1 – 15 in paragraph B above.

Your financial details, such as your bank account number(s) and credit/debit card details may be used by us or by our authorized service providers in order to arrange for payment and maintenance of patient accounts.

Your medical data such as any medical conditions you may have or a history of the treatment you have received will also be processed in order to facilitate the purposes outlined at paragraph B above, specifically at items 4-12.

G. Cookies

We use cookies to improve your browsing experience and collect anonymous data with Google Analytics (privacy policy). In using this site you agree that we may store and retrieve cookies on your computer or device for up to a maximum of 26 months. You may disable cookies using your browser settings.

Cookie definition ‘A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is usually a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the website to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include clicking particular buttons, logging in, or a record of which pages were visited by the user even months or years ago.’ Source Wikipedia.

More information on cookies, and how to disable cookies, can be found here: www.aboutcookies.org

The Data Protection Commissioner also provides information about the use of cookies, see here: www.dataprotection.ie

H. Security

We take your security responsibilities seriously and we review our security measures regularly.

Accurate, Complete and Up-To-Date Data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation we are obliged to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date data. Accordingly we ask that you inform us if the personal data which you provide us with has changed.

J. Adequate, relevant, not excessive

We are obliged not to hold more data than is necessary for the purpose for which we collect them. Accordingly we ask that you do not furnish any personal data beyond that which we request in order to allow us to effectively contact you.

K. Retention

We will not retain the personal data of non-patients indefinitely. Where you have not availed of our services and where we have not been in contact with you for a period of 36 months we will delete your contact details.

Please note that we are obliged to maintain a record of our patients’ medical treatment, and this is provided for under Article 17 (3) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

L. Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data please contact us at info@Drthair.com

We regularly review this privacy statement and we request that you regularly check same.

MEDICAL ADVICE

The hair loss and hair transplant information provided here and in all e-mail communication from Hair Restoration Blackrock is of a general nature and should not be considered medical advice. All such information is not intended to replace a clinic consultation with our qualified doctors. Surgical results can vary significantly from patient to patient due to individual differences. We do not guarantee specific hair transplant surgical results.

PATIENT RESPONSIBILITY FOR E-MAIL COMMUNICATION

Emergencies

Do not use e-mail for urgent matters. During office hours (Monday-Friday, 9.00AM – 5:30 PM) contact us directly by telephone at +905424800030 or contact your surgeon whose details will have been provided at discharge. In addition, follow the post-operative instructions that were provided to you after your surgery.

Permissible Transactions and Content

If you would like to limit your e-mail communication with Drt Hair Transplant Clinic to specific interactions only, or if there are any sensitive issues you want to avoid in e-mail communication you must specify these.

E-Mail Account to be Used

All e-mail will be returned to the account used by the sender. If you would like the response to your e-mail question sent to another e-mail address you must specify what this address is.

DISCLAIMER OF ENDORSEMENT

Reference to any product, service, hypertext link to a third party or other information by trade name, trademark, supplier or otherwise does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation by Drt Hair Transplant Clinic.

.